IN THE INTEREST OF L.N., Alleged Abused/Neglected Child and Concerning P.W., Respondent Mother
[…] Thus, we reject Mother’s argument that the bypass procedure deprives a court of discretion to consider less restrictive alternatives consistent with the best interests of the child.

[¶14.] In fact, we conclude that a court must necessarily consider whether a less restrictive alternative is appropriate in making the bypass decision.  After all, SDCL 26-8A-21.1 does not preclude reunification efforts when aggravating circumstances are present.  Rather, the statute simply provides that if aggravating circumstances are present, reunification efforts are not required: “Nothing in § 26-8A-21 requires reunification of a child with a parent who . . .” meets one of the exceptions.  SDCL 26-8A-21.1 (emphasis added).