IN THE INTEREST OF L.N., Alleged Abused/Neglected Child and Concerning P.W., Respondent Mother
[…] (3)   The child should be placed permanently with a fit and willing relative;

or

(4)   A compelling reason is documented with the court that none of the permanent plans listed in this section would be in the best interest of the child, and the child should be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.

[7].          Even if this form over substance argument had merit and we were to focus on form, the trial court’s dispositional document is entitled “Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law for Disposition.”  (Emphasis added.)

 

[8].          SDCL 26-7A-36 provides:

 

All hearings in actions under this chapter and chapter 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C are closed unless the court finds compelling reasons to require otherwise.  However, all pleadings and hearings shall be open and a matter of public record if a juvenile is summoned into court for an offense which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22 1-2(9) or a crime involving a drug offense in violation of 22-42-2 or 22-42-3, and at the time of the offense the juvenile was sixteen years of age or older.