IN THE INTEREST OF L.N., Alleged Abused/Neglected Child and Concerning P.W., Respondent Mother
[…] [5].          Because the court maintains the discretion to make the bypass decision, we reject Mother’s argument that DSS possesses the ultimate discretion to require a bypass by merely identifying an aggravating circumstance.  Because DSS does not possess that discretion, Mother’s constitutional argument under Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 US 156, 168, 92 SCt 839, 846, 31 LEd2d 110, 119 (1972) is without merit (holding void for vagueness may occur when a statute places almost unfettered discretion in the hands of the police).

 

[6].          SDCL 26-8A-21.2 provides:

 

If the court has determined that reasonable efforts to return an adjudicated abused or neglected child to the home of the parent, guardian, or custodian are not appropriate, a permanency hearing shall be held within thirty days after the determination.  At the permanency hearing, the court shall determine whether and, if applicable, when:

(1)   The child should be placed for adoption, and the state should file a petition for termination of parental rights;

(2)   The child should be referred for legal guardianship;

(3)   The child should be placed permanently with a fit and willing relative;

or

(4)   A compelling reason is documented with the court that none of the permanent plans listed in this section would be in the best interest of the child, and the child should be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.

[7].          Even if this form over substance argument had merit and we were to focus on form, the trial court’s dispositional document is entitled “Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law for Disposition.”  (Emphasis added.)

 

[8].          SDCL 26-7A-36 provides: