EDWARD J.S. PICARDI and SANDRA J. PICARDI v. RICHARD ZIMMIOND AND LORI ZIMMIOND and CHRIS A. SOPPE and CINDY SOPPE
[…] Zimmionds and Soppes are not precluded from using the easement, as long as their use does not interfere with Picardis’ right to use the entire forty-four feet of the easement as a roadway.  The holding of the trial court is affirmed.

[¶27.] SABERS, KONENKAMP, ZINTER and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.


[1].          The property on which an easement is imposed is the servient tenement, while the property that enjoys the use of an easement is the dominant tenement.  SDCL 43-13-3.

 

[2].          No claims of adverse possession exist in this case.

 

[3].          SDCL 43-4-16 provides:  “A grant is to be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant, and every grant by a public officer or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor.”

 

[4].