EDWARD J.S. PICARDI and SANDRA J. PICARDI v. RICHARD ZIMMIOND AND LORI ZIMMIOND and CHRIS A. SOPPE and CINDY SOPPE
[…] For such an unusual situation to arise, the nature of the grant would have to be explicit and not implied.  The language identified by Picardis, when read in context, serves as a limitation upon Picardis’ use of the easement and not upon the grantor’s reserved rights.  Hildebrands are not mentioned in the paragraph containing the language identified by Picardis.  The entire paragraph is in reference to what Picardis may or may not do with regard to the easement.

[¶25.] SDCL 43-2-1 provides: “[t]he ownership of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others.”  Ownership of the land in fee simple upon which the easement is located is in Zimmionds and Soppes as the successors in interest to Hildebrands, subject to Picardis rights in the easement.  As we noted in Summit: