SUZANNE CHRISTENSON v. RODNEY BERGESON
[…] A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts.  A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor.  The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

 

[3].          SDCL 15-6-61 provides:

No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice.  The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defeat in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.