SUZANNE CHRISTENSON v. RODNEY BERGESON
[…] Id. 

[¶33.] South Dakota has never recognized the so called “rear-end collision doctrine.”  Instead, we have required a plaintiff to plead and prove the negligent conduct of a defendant in a rear-end automobile collision.  We do not accept the proposed presumption, as our current law provides sufficient avenues for a plaintiff to establish the duty and breach elements of a negligence cause of action.  The judgment of the trial court is affirmed as to Issues 1, 3 & 4 and reversed as to Issue 2.

[¶34.] SABERS, KONENKAMP, ZINTER, and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.


[1].          SDCL 15-26A-50 provides:

Unless the entire transcript is to be included, the appellant shall within the ten days’ time provided in § 15-26A-48 file with the clerk of the circuit court a statement of the issues he intends to present on the appeal and shall serve on the appellee a copy of the order or certificate and of the statement. If the appellee deems a transcript of other parts of the proceedings to be necessary, he shall, within ten days after the service of the order or certificate and the statement of the appellant file with the clerk of the circuit court and serve on the appellant, the court reporter, and the clerk of the Supreme Court a designation of additional parts to be included. Unless within ten days after service of such designation the appellant has ordered such parts and has so notified the appellee, the appellee may within the following ten days either order the parts or move in the circuit court for an order requiring the appellant to do so.

 

[2].          SDCL 15-6-50(a) provides: