STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LARRY GULLICKSON 2003 SD 32
[…] Although while Gullickson was in confinement in the penitentiary, SDCL 23A-28-3 gave the Board of Pardons and Paroles the power to prepare a plan of restitution, we have held before that this power does not extend to the authority to set restitution in the first place.  See State v. Wolff, 438 NW2d 199, 201 (SD 1989). 

[¶16.] Second, the circuit court ordered restitution, separate and independent of Gullickson’s prison sentence.  SDCL 22-6-1 provides in pertinent part:

The court, in imposing sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of a felony, shall order in addition to the sentence that is imposed pursuant to provisions of this section, that the defendant make restitution to any victim in accordance with the provisions of chapter 23A-28.  (emphasis added.)