STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LARRY GULLICKSON 2003 SD 32
[…] [1] .         SDCL 22-30A-10 provides:

Any person, who has been entrusted with the property of another, who, with intent to defraud, appropriates such property to a use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, is guilty of theft.  A distinct act of taking is not necessary to constitute theft under this section.

 

[2] .         SDCL 22-30A-17 provides, in relevant part:

Theft is grand theft, if:
(1) The value of the property stolen exceeds five hundred dollars;

. . .
(3) Property of any value is taken from the person of another;

[3] .         SDCL 23A-27-19 provides:

A court which may suspend sentence under § 23A-27-18 retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any such sentence for a period of one year from the effective date of the judgment of conviction, notwithstanding the fact that the time for an appeal from such judgment is limited to a shorter period of time.  The court shall notify the attorney who prosecuted such person or shall notify the successor in office of such attorney at least fourteen days in advance of such suspension.  Such notice shall be provided any victim by such attorney pursuant to the provisions of § 23A-27-1.2.  Any person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the board of pardons and paroles, except as provided in § 23A-27-18.2.  The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of the suspension.

[4] .         Although a discharge in bankruptcy was mentioned in Gullickson's brief, the dischargeability of the judgment is not considered or decided by this Court at this time.  We are remanding for a hearing “on the merits.”