STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LARRY GULLICKSON 2003 SD 32
[…] Pursuant to SDCL 23A-28-1:

It is the policy of this state that restitution shall be made by each violator of the criminal laws to the victims of the violator’s criminal activities to the extent that the violator is reasonably able to do so.  An order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.

 

[¶9.] The State brought its motion for an order to show cause pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-25.4.  This statute provides:

 If a defendant sentenced to pay a fine, costs or restitution, defaults in the timely payment thereof, the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion of the state's attorney, require the defendant to show cause why he should not be imprisoned or jailed for nonpayment.  The court may issue a warrant of arrest, bench warrant or order to show cause for the defendant's appearance.

 

[¶10.] Furthermore, the State asserts that the circuit court has authority under SDCL 23A-27-25.5 to enforce the restitution order.  This statute provides: