STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LARRY GULLICKSON 2003 SD 32
[…] on restitution.  It is also a violation of the plea agreement as much as if the State now sought to prosecute him for counts of embezzlement which it dismissed in part for an agreement that Gullickson make full restitution.

[¶21.] For the foregoing reasons, we reverse and remand for a hearing on the merits.[4] 

[¶22.] SABERS, KONENKAMP, ZINTER and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.


[1] .         SDCL 22-30A-10 provides:

Any person, who has been entrusted with the property of another, who, with intent to defraud, appropriates such property to a use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, is guilty of theft.  A distinct act of taking is not necessary to constitute theft under this section.

 

[2] .         SDCL 22-30A-17 provides, in relevant part:

Theft is grand theft, if:
(1) The value of the property stolen exceeds five hundred dollars;

. . .
(3) Property of any value is taken from the person of another;

[3] .         SDCL 23A-27-19 provides: