Braun v. New Hope Township et al 2002 SD 67
[…] See also McKennan Hosp., 437 NW2d at 202 (stating that “[t]he act of a third party does not excuse the first wrongdoer if such act was, or should have been foreseen”).  Therefore, we must decide whether it was reasonably foreseeable to T-Lakota and Rozell that Township, after having affirmatively acted to reinstall the sign, would do so in a negligent manner.

[¶17.] In deciding that question, it is significant that Township had an independent statutory duty to erect and maintain adequate barriers and signs to protect the public from damaged township roads.   SDCL 31-32-10 provides that a township is responsible for the maintenance of its highways if they are damaged by a flood.  The statute specifically requires townships to “erect guards over such defect or across such highway of sufficient height, width, and strength to guard the public from accident or injury. . . .”  Id.  Additionally, SDCL 31-28-6 requires townships to erect “substantial and conspicuous warning sign[s]” on the right-hand side of the highway for “point[s] of danger.”  These statutes create a duty of care.