ANN M. RAWLS v. COLEMAN-FRIZZELL, INC. and NORTH RIVER INSURANCE CO 2002 SD 130
[…] 489 NW2d 353, 358 (SD 1992) (emphasis in original) (internal citations and quotations omitted).  “The employee’s burden of persuasion is by a preponderance of the evidence.”  Id.  The statutes in effect at the date of injury apply to the rights of all parties in any claim for workers’ compensation benefits.  Helms v. Lynn’s, Inc., 1996 SD 8, ¶11, 542 NW2d 764, 766.  In December 1990, SDCL 62-1-1 defined “injury” or “personal injury” as “only injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury.”

[¶21.] In a case such as this, the testimony of professionals is crucial in establishing that the employment was “a contributing factor” to the injury complained of

because the field is one in which [laypersons] ordinarily are unqualified to express an opinion.