Employers Mutual v. State Auto and Amer. Fam. Ins.
[…] For 'bodily injury' to you or any 'family member.' However, this exclusion does not apply for 'bodily injury' to you to the extent that this coverage provides the limits of liability required by the Financial Responsibility Law of the State of South Dakota.
The definition section goes on to define the term you.
[¶14.] Throughout this policy, 'you' and 'your' refer to:
The 'named insured' shown in the Declarations, and
The spouse if a resident of the same household.
[¶15.] The policy does not define "named insured" so the trial court turned to
SDCL 58-23-6(5) for guidance. Under this section, "named insured" is defined as "the individual or individuals designated by name as specifically insured in the policy declaration." This section was intended to be used with regard to SDCL 58-23-6 to 58-23-8 inclusive. SDCL 58-23-6(5). Statutory authorization for the family exclusion does not fall within those sections and as such it is not binding but merely a guide to the terms used in the policy.