The Estate of Juhnke and Juhnke
[…] Id. ¶6, 583 NW2d at 410.  Under UFTA, both actually fraudulent transfers and constructively fraudulent transfers are subject to avoidance.  Id. ¶7, 583 NW2d at 411.  While a finding of fraudulent intent is required to show actual fraud, “[a] debtor’s intent in transferring assets is immaterial to a constructively fraudulent transfer . . . .”  Id. ¶14, 583 NW2d at 413.  

[¶7.] Juhnkes claim is based on one of the constructive fraud provisions, SDCL 54-8A-5(a), which provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

 

Under this statute, one of the elements that Juhnkes must establish is that their claim arose before the allegedly fraudulent transfer occurred.  This appeal will thus turn upon when the notes were “transferred” to the defendants.  According to the provisions of UFTA: