In the Matter of the Support Obligation of Carlos Do Rego
[…] Vickie appeals to this Court, raising the following issue:
Whether the presumption of legitimacy precludes the recovery of child support from the biological father.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶6.] There is no dispute of the facts material to a resolution of this issue, therefore we are limited to a question of statutory interpretation. The interpretation of statutes is reviewed as a matter of law under the de novo standard. Cole v. Bd. of Adj., City of Huron, 1999 SD 54, ¶4, 592 NW2d 175, 176.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION* Vickie bases this claim on SDCL 25-8-58 which provides that “[g]enetic test results establishing a threshold probability of paternity of ninety-nine percent or more shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity . . . .”