C & W Enterprises vs. City of Sioux Falls
[…] This reliance is misplaced. The jurisdictional implications of SDCL 31-2-34 merely played a role in these holdings because the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution, as well as Article III, Section 27 of the South Dakota Constitution, prohibit lawsuits against the State in the absence of an express abrogation of its sovereign immunity. The South Dakota Legislature has provided express abrogation of immunity for municipalities in this context. See SDCL 9-12-1(1) (providing “[e]very municipality shall have power [ ] to sue and be sued and to contract in its corporate name . . . .”). The rationale of the Fischer and Sweetman holdings, as applied to municipalities, remains the same.