C & W Enterprises vs. City of Sioux Falls
[…] Nor did C&W perform new or additional work without City’s approval. Thus, City’s argument is without merit.
[¶22.] A jury’s verdict may be set aside by the trial court only in those rare circumstances where it is patently clear that the verdict was “the result of passion or prejudice or [that] the jury has palpably mistaken the rules of law . . . .” LDL Cattle Co., Inc. v. Guetter, 544 NW2d 523, 526-27 (SD 1996) (quoting Stolz v. Stonecypher, 336 NW2d 654, 657 (SD 1983)). City moved for a new trial pursuant to SDCL 15-6-59(a)(5), which provides: “A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes: . . . Excessive or inadequate damages appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice.” Thus, we must consider whether, in light of the $270,000 verdict, the trial court abused its discretion in denying City’s motion for a new trial. Maryott, 2001 SD 43 at ¶26, 624 NW2d at 105.