Freeman Community Hospital vs. Hutchinson County
[…] Department of Revenue, 473 NW2d 136, 138-39 (SD 1991)).  We construe statutes granting tax exemptions in favor of the taxing power and we give no deference to the conclusions of the taxing authority or the circuit court when reviewing a question of law.  Department of Revenue v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 455 NW2d 223, 225 (SD 1990) (quoting Midcontinent Broad. Co. v. Revenue Dep’t, 424 NW2d 153, 154 (SD 1988)).

DECISION

[¶5.] 1. WSV qualifies for tax-exempt status.

[¶6.] The parties dispute whether Hospital has shown that WSV satisfies the requirements for tax-exempt status under SDCL 10-4-9.3.  The statute provides:

Property owned by any corporation, organization or society and used primarily for human health care and health care related purposes is exempt from taxation.  Such corporation, organization or society must be nonprofit and recognized as an exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and in effect on January 1, 1986, and may not have any of its assets available to any private interest.  Such property may be a hospital, sanitarium, orphanage, mental health center or adjustment training center regulated under chapter 27A-5, asylum, home, resort, congregate housing or camp.  Congregate housing is health care related if it is an assisted, independent group-living environment operated by a health care facility licensed under chapter 34-12 which offers residential accommodations and supporting services primarily for persons at least sixty-two years of age or disabled as defined under chapter 10-6A.  Supporting services must include the ability to provide health care and must include a food service which provides a balanced nutrition program.  Such health care facility must admit all persons for treatment consistent with the facility's ability to provide medical services required by the patient until such facility is filled to its ordinary capacity and must conform to all regulations of and permit inspections by the South Dakota Department of Health.

 

SDCL 10-4-9.3 (emphasis added).