Hagemann vs. NJS Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] Yet, remarkably, the majority opinion expects the taxpayers of the County to absorb his negligence as it relates to the death of Hagemann.  This would be totally inconsistent and unfair.  A

commonsense interpretation would correctly place the worker’s compensation statutes in the worker’s compensation context and place the joint tortfeaser statutes in the joint tortfeaser context.  I vote for a commonsense interpretation of these separate, independent chapters. 

[¶26.] Therefore, I dissent.

[1].         SDCL 15-6-12 (b) provides:  Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

. . . .

 

(5) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;

[2].         It is uncontroverted that (1) Sims and Hagemann were co-employees, and (2) Sims and Hagemann were both acting in the scope of their employment at the time of the accident.

[3].         For example, in Phillips v.