Hagemann vs. NJS Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this act on account of personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, on account of such injury or death.

 

Thus, at that time, an employee who was injured or killed on the job was precluded from suing anybody and everybody.  The ban was all-inclusive in exchange for workers’ compensation benefits.

[¶14.] Through chapter 422 of the 1977 Session Laws and chapter 370, section 2 of the 1978 Session Laws, the Legislature limited the scope of this ban.  SDCL 62-3-2 now states:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin on account of such injury or death against his employer or any employee, partner, officer or director of such employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.  (emphasis added).

 

Thus, the amendments limited the scope of the prohibition against suit by the employee to claims against “his employer or any employee, partner, officer of director of such employer . . . .”  Clearly this prohibition does not apply to suits initiated by party defendants such as Lawrence County, and I disagree with the conference opinion’s conclusion to the contrary.