State vs. Perovich
[…] While courts cannot impose multiple punishments for the same conduct, the Legislature can. See Whalen v. United States, 445 US 684, 695, 100 SCt 1432, 1439, 63 LEd2d 715 (1980). If the Legislature has not authorized multiple punishments for the same act the court exceeds its jurisdiction in imposing such a sentence. See State v. Groves, 473 NW2d 456, 458 (SD 1991).
[¶39.] SDCL 22-22-1(1) provides:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If the victim is less than ten years of age. . .
[¶40.] SDCL 22-22-30.1 provides:
Criminal pedophilia is any act of sexual penetration accomplished with a victim less than thirteen years of age by any person twenty-six years of age or older under any circumstances not constituting incest as defined in § 22-22-1(6).
It is clear that the plain meaning of these statutes do not demonstrate a legislative intent for cumulative punishments.