Maryott v. First National Bank of Eden
[…] SDCL 21-3-2.  The breach of a statute, such as SDCL 57A-4-402, is an action “not arising from contract.”  Groseth Int’l, Inc. v. Tenneco Inc., 440 NW2d 276, 279 (SD 1989).  In light of our statutory authority, we agree that punitive damages are recoverable under § 4-402, but only when there is oppressive, fraudulent or malicious conduct by the bank.  Because we have determined that punitive damages are recoverable, we must resolve whether the trial court should have submitted the issue to the jury under SDCL 21-1-4.1. 

[¶34.] Under SDCL 21-1-4.1, the trial court must find by “clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.”  The trial court found that Maryott had failed to satisfy that burden.  Before we will reverse the trial court’s finding to the contrary, Maryott must show the trial court was clearly erroneous.