Maryott v. First National Bank of Eden
[…] Furthermore, after a review of the record, we were unable to locate any testimony as to the interruption of Maryott’s sleep.  The only similar testimony came from Dr. Donna Small who testified from her medical notes that Maryott’s wife reported Maryott slept a lot while he was depressed.

[7] .         Bank also argues the damages for emotional distress were a result of passion, prejudice or mistake of law.  Because of our decision on Issue 2, we need not reach this claim.

[8] .         SDCL 57A-4-302 provides in relevant part:

 

(a) If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of:

(1) A demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline . . . .