State v. Stahl
[…] [3].         Stahl appeals only his sentence and does not claim any errors at trial.

 

[4].         Although Stahl’s attorney attempted to argue these points at oral argument before this Court, the time to make the record is before the sentencing court.

[5].         SDCL 22-42-18 defines “playground,” “video arcade facility,” and “youth center” as these terms are used in SDCL 22-42-19.

[6].         In addition to the maximum term of ten years imprisonment, a fine of $10,000 may be imposed for violation of a Class 4 felony.  SDCL 22-6-1(6).

 

[7].         SDCL 22-42-19 allows a sentencing court to depart from the statutory sentence mandates if the court finds that mitigating circumstances exist.  The statute requires, however, that “[t]he court’s finding of mitigating circumstances allowed by this section and the factual basis relied upon by the court shall be in writing.”