Jansen v. Lemmon Fed. Credit Union
[…] SDCL 20-13-42 (remedies available to the Division). We found this argument unpersuasive to prove inadequacy of administrative remedies in Montgomery, and we find it equally unavailing here, because if Jansen had successfully appealed the no probable cause finding, she could have sought those damages in circuit court.

[¶11] Affirmed.

[¶12] MILLER, Chief Justice, and SABERS, AMUNDSON, and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur. 

Footnotes

fn1.  SDCL 20-13-35.1 provides (emphasis added):

No later than twenty days after the issuance of notice requiring the respondent to answer the charge, the charging party or respondent may elect to have the claims asserted in the charge decided in a civil action, in lieu of a hearing, under the provisions of this section. Upon receipt of notice of election, the Division of Human Rights or the Commission of Human Rights has no further jurisdiction over the parties concerning the charge filed. In a civil action, if the court or jury finds that an unfair or discriminatory practice has occurred, it may award the charging party compensatory damages. The court may grant as relief any injunctive order, including affirmative action, to effectuate the purpose of this chapter. Punitive damages may be awarded under § 21-3-2 for a violation of §§ 20-13-20 to 20-13-21.2, inclusive, 20-13-23.4, 20-13-23.7 or 20-13-26. Attorney's fees and costs may be awarded to the prevailing party for housing matters.

fn2 . SDCL 20-13-28.1 provides:

If the Division of Human Rights determines there is no probable cause to support the allegations of a charge after an investigation of the charge in accordance with § 20-13-28, the division shall issue and order dismissing the charge.