Jansen v. Lemmon Fed. Credit Union
[…] In a civil action, if the court or jury finds that an unfair or discriminatory practice has occurred, it may award the charging party compensatory damages. The court may grant as relief any injunctive order, including affirmative action, to effectuate the purpose of this chapter. Punitive damages may be awarded under § 21-3-2 for a violation of §§ 20-13-20 to 20-13-21.2, inclusive, 20-13-23.4, 20-13-23.7 or 20-13-26. Attorney's fees and costs may be awarded to the prevailing party for housing matters.

fn2 . SDCL 20-13-28.1 provides:

If the Division of Human Rights determines there is no probable cause to support the allegations of a charge after an investigation of the charge in accordance with § 20-13-28, the division shall issue and order dismissing the charge. This shall be considered final agency action for purposes of appeal under chapter 1-26.