State v. Marnette
[…] NOTES

[1] On September 9, 1971, Marnette and a co-conspirator were convicted in Illinois of possessing stolen mail and conspiracy to commit mail fraud. Marnette was twenty-two years old at the time. He was sentenced pursuant to the Federal Youth Corrections Act and after a thirty-day incarceration, he was placed on two years' probation. 18 U.S.C. § 5001 et seq. (repealed Oct. 12, 1984). On October 26, 1973, the United States District Court for the District of Wyoming unconditionally discharged Marnette from probation and ordered the judgment of conviction be set aside pursuant to section 5021(b) of the Act. Marnette's co-conspirator appealed his conviction. United States v. Lynn, 461 F.2d 759 (8th Cir.1972).

[2] SDCL 23A-27-13 provides:

Upon receiving a verdict or plea of guilty for a misdemeanor or felony not punishable by death or life imprisonment by a person never before convicted of a crime which at the time of conviction thereof would constitute a felony in this state, a court having jurisdiction of the defendant, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby may, without entering a judgment of guilt, and with the consent of the defendant, suspend the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court may deem best.... (Emphasis added.)

[3] 18 U.S.C. § 5021 provided: