State v. Marnette
[…] Further support for this position is that such a conviction, although set aside, would constitute a prior offense under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. See Federal Sentencing Guidelines § 4A1.2 Definitions and Instructions for Computing Criminal History commentary 10.[5] By analogy, Marnette's prior conviction, even though set aside, still constitutes a prior conviction when determining whether the trial court has authority to suspend imposition of sentence.

SDCL 23A-27-13 clearly states that a court can suspend the imposition of sentence for only those "person[s] never before convicted of a crime which at the time of conviction thereof would constitute a felony in this state." Marnette's prior federal felony conviction precluded the trial court from suspending imposition of his sentence. SDCL 23A-27-13; State v. Griffee, 331 N.W.2d 576 (S.D.1983).