Wahl v. Moses
[…] Commissioners contend that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to order the employment of the deputies and to fix their compensation. We agree.

SDCL 7-12-9 provides:

If in the judgment of the board of county commissioners, it shall be necessary for the prompt dispatch of business in the office of the sheriff that one or more deputies, jailers or clerks be appointed therein, the board shall by resolution fix the number of such deputies, jailers or clerks and the compensation which they shall receive....

SDCL 7-12-10 provides:

The appointment of each deputy, jailer and clerk shall be made by the board of county commissioners, on the recommendation of the sheriff, in writing, filed with the county auditor. Such appointment may be revoked in the same manner.