Parsons v. South Dakota Dept. of Soc. Serv.
[…] We hold that appellant is entitled to review under the APA; consequently, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Appellee is an agency within the meaning of the APA. SDCL 1-26-1(1); State, Dept. of Soc. Serv. v. Rodvik, 264 N.W.2d 898, 900 (S.D.1978). SDCL 1-26-30 provides in part that "a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that "An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency." SDCL 1-26-30.3 provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all appeals authorized by § 1-26-30.1 or § 1-26-30.2 shall be taken and conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

Although it would appear from the foregoing that appellant clearly is entitled to appeal under the provisions of SDCL ch. 1-26, the department contends that her right to appeal is governed by the provisions of SDCL ch. 28-1.