Parsons v. South Dakota Dept. of Soc. Serv.
[…] On appeal, the circuit court entered an order affirming the denial.

Appellant raises three issues in her appeal. The first, whether she is entitled to judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), SDCL ch. 1-26, is dispositive. We hold that appellant is entitled to review under the APA; consequently, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Appellee is an agency within the meaning of the APA. SDCL 1-26-1(1); State, Dept. of Soc. Serv. v. Rodvik, 264 N.W.2d 898, 900 (S.D.1978). SDCL 1-26-30 provides in part that "a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that "An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency."