Kent v. Allied Oil & Supply, Inc.
[…] (1) An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof; . . .

[2] Miller v. Riata Cadillac, Tex., 517 S.W.2d 773 (1975); White Lightning Co. v. Wolfson, 68 Cal. 2d 336, 66 Cal. Rptr. 697, 438 P.2d 345 (1968).

[3] SDCL 60-1-3 provides as follows:

A servant is presumed to have been hired for such length of time as the parties adopt for the estimation of wages. A hiring at a yearly rate is presumed to be for one year; a hiring at a daily rate, for one day; a hiring by piece work, for no specified term.

SDCL 60-1-4 provides as follows:

In the absence of any agreement or custom as to the rate or value of wages, the term of service, or the time of payment, a servant is presumed to be hired by the month at a monthly rate of reasonable wages, to be paid when the service is performed.

Dokken v. W. L. Huffman Automobile Co., 40 S.D. 286, 166 N.W. 1086 (1918); Tretheway v. Tri-State Milling Co., 54 S.D. 201, 222 N.W. 950 (1929).

[4] Whaley v. Vidal, 27 S.D. 642, 132 N.W. 248 (1911); Voegeli v. Schultz, 67 S.D. 538, 295 N.W. 493 (1940).