Kent v. Allied Oil & Supply, Inc.
[…] As to the computation of the verdict award by the jury that is within their discretion as triers of the fact. The allegations of confusion and lack of corroboration of the appellant's evidence merely goes to the weight, not to the sufficiency, of the evidence. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of appellant's motion for summary judgment and the trial court's judgment entered upon the verdict.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 53-8-2 (1967) provides as follows:

The following contracts shall not be enforceable by action unless the same or some memorandum thereof be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, thereunto authorized in writing:

(1) An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof; . . .

[2] Miller v. Riata Cadillac, Tex., 517 S.W.2d 773 (1975); White Lightning Co. v. Wolfson, 68 Cal. 2d 336, 66 Cal. Rptr. 697, 438 P.2d 345 (1968).

[3] SDCL 60-1-3 provides as follows:

A servant is presumed to have been hired for such length of time as the parties adopt for the estimation of wages.