Smith v. Otter Tail Power Company
[…] A cooperative corporation organized as declared by statute for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof in rural areas is authorized to supply electricity "to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten per centum of the number of its members." SDC 1960 Supp. 11.2202, 11.2204; Meyers v. Lux, 76 S.D. 182, 75 N.W.2d 533. We have been cited to the Rural Electrification Act of 1936, 7 U.S.C.A., § 901 et seq., which authorizes the loaning of federal funds to "persons * * and cooperative, nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations, organized under the laws of any State or Territory of the United States, for the purpose of financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas who are not receiving central station service."