Waldo v. Cousins
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(E) (2011). Cousins disputes that these statutory sections bar his right to a commission. He claims his right to a commission arises not from being the seller's or buyer's agent, but as a cooperating broker with the buyer's agent through an implied contract with the buyer's agent. Only four types of agency are authorized by the Act: a "seller agency," a "buyer agency," a "disclosed dual agency," or a "subagency." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-137(A) (2011 & Supp. 2014). A cooperating broker, or "subagent" is defined as "a designated broker and all associated licensees engaged by a broker of another company to act as agent for his client." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-137(N) (2011 & Supp. 2014). "A subagent owes the same duties and responsibilities to the client as the client's primary broker pursuant to subsections (C) and (H)." Id. Subsection (C) and (H), in turn state a broker "shall" comply with all provisions of the Act. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-57-137(C)(4) and (H)(4) (2011 & Supp. 2014). They also require a broker to have a written agency agreement with the buyer or seller.