Waldo v. Cousins
[…] As real estate "licensees," Cousins and Waldo owed numerous duties and obligations imposed by the Act. We quote several of the pertinent ones. "A licensee shall provide at the first practical opportunity to all buyers and sellers with whom the licensee has substantive contact: (1) a meaningful explanation of agency relationships in real estate transactions that are offered by that brokerage; (2) an agency disclosure form prescribed by the commission." S.C. Code Ann. § 4057-139(A) (2011). "A licensee who becomes a buyer's agent shall provide an agency disclosure form to the buyer at the time an agency agreement is signed. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form must be contained in the buyer agency agreement." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(C) (2011). "[B]efore ratification of the real property sales agreement, the real estate licensee must represent either the buyer or seller in an agency capacity in order to be in compliance with this chapter." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139(E) (2011). Cousins disputes that these statutory sections bar his right to a commission.