Deutsche Bank v. Houck
[…] In 2016, the Bank commenced this foreclosure action against Petitioners. Petitioners moved for partial summary judgment, arguing the foreclosure claim was a compulsory counterclaim in the 2013 litigation and was therefore barred under Rule 13(a) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. The Master-in-Equity agreed, granted Petitioners' motion for partial summary judgment, and ordered the Bank to record a satisfaction of the mortgage. The Bank appealed. 3 The court of appeals reversed the Master's grant of partial summary judgment to Petitioners and S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-102 (2015) (providing that when the primary purpose of a loan secured by a mortgage is for a personal, family, or household purpose, a "creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction"). 1 2 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 39-5-10 to -730 (2023). Petitioners also appealed, arguing the Master erred in failing to order the Bank to pay a penalty under South Carolina Code section 29-3-320 (2007).