United Services Automobile Association v. Pickens
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-77140, -150 (2015). We hold the reasoning expressed in Knight applies equally here: where the parties agree to exclude coverage when a named driver is operating a vehicle, that exclusion extends to all forms of coverage in the policy. The exclusion at issue specifically applies to "such insurance as is afforded under this policy," and provides that USAA will not be liable when Simms is operating a vehicle described in the policy. Accordingly, USAA's denial of UM coverage to Pickens did not violate section 38-77-340. We recognize that subsection 38-77-150(A) requires all insurance policies to include UM coverage: "No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150(A) (2015).