United Services Automobile Association v. Pickens
[…] However, excluding a named driver from all forms of coverage—even mandatory coverage—is permitted by section 38-77-340 and therefore does not violate section 38-77-150. Indeed, liability coverage is also mandatory, and Pickens does not suggest that it cannot be excluded under section 38-77-340. Pickens also argues that to allow USAA to exclude UM coverage here defeats the purpose of UM, particularly if the uninsured motorist at fault in this case was an unknown driver rather than Simms.5 We believe section 38-77-340 expressly answers that argument by stating: "The agreement, when signed by the named insured, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies and any substitution or renewal of it." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-340 (2015) (emphasis added).