Mercury Funding, LLC v. Chesney
[…] The Senate adopted the bill on September 15, 2020, and returned it to the House of Representatives. At that time, the bill comprised two sections relating exclusively to the law of automobile insurance. On September 22, 2020, the House of Representatives amended the bill by adding Section 3, which provided "if real property was sold at a delinquent tax sale in 2019 and the twelve-month redemption period has not expired . . . , then the redemption period for the real property is extended for twelve additional months." Act No. 174, 2020 S.C. Acts 1422, 142324; see S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90 (2014) ("The defaulting taxpayer . . . may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate . . . ."). Section 3 also included other details related to the implementation of the extension.