Mercury Funding, LLC v. Chesney
[…] III, § 17's 'one subject rule' and that either . . . Section 3 or all of Act 174 is void." Neither Respondent nor Intervenors-Respondents take any position as to the constitutionality of Act 174. 9 Both the original petition and the Intervenors-Respondents' petition to intervene were served on the Attorney General of South Carolina as required by Rule 24(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-40 (2005) (providing the Attorney General "shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court . . . in the trial and argument of all causes . . . in which the State is a party or interested"). The Attorney General did not ask to intervene. After oral argument, at the request of the Justices, the Clerk of this Court offered the Attorney General the opportunity to file a brief addressing the merits of the constitutional challenge. The Attorney General declined in writing.