Mack v. South Carolina
[…] Id.; see Ferguson v. State, 382 S.C. 615, 619, 677 S.E.2d 600, 602 (2009) (noting Austin appeals are "belated appeals intended to correct unjust procedural defects"). Mack argues this case is on all fours with Austin because he was prevented from seeking appellate review due to counsel's failure to timely serve the notice of appeal. Similar to Austin, which was based on the statutory right to appellate review under the PCR Act, the right to appellate review of an order granting or denying post-conviction DNA testing under the DNA Act is also expressly authorized by statute. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-90(G) (2014) ("The applicant and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable, shall have the right to appeal a final order denying or granting DNA testing by a writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."). As a result, Mack claims the only way to correct the unfairness in this case is to craft a remedy similar to the one created in Austin to allow him to obtain belated review. It is undisputed that Mack's DNA counsel failed to timely serve the notice of appeal.