Mack v. South Carolina
[…] Cf. Odom, 337 S.C. at 261, 523 S.E.2d at 756 ("An Austin appeal is used when an applicant is prevented from seeking appellate review of a denial of his or her PCR application, such as when an attorney fails to seek timely review."). Because an application for post-conviction DNA testing under the DNA Act must be filed with the clerk of court of the court in which the conviction or adjudication took place, the petition for belated review must also be filed in that court and request an evidentiary hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-2840(B) (2014) ("The application [for DNA testing] must be verified by the applicant and filed under the original indictment number or petition with the clerk of court of the general sessions court or family court in which the conviction or adjudication took place."). The petitioner will be entitled to belated review if the circuit court judge3 affirmatively finds either: (1) the petitioner requested and was denied an opportunity to seek appellate review; or (2) the right to appellate review was not knowingly and intelligently waived. Cf.