South Carolina Public Interest Foundation v. Calhoun County Council
[…] City of Columbia, the State filed a lawsuit challenging the city's annexation of state-owned land. 339 S.C. 8, 12, 528 S.E.2d 408, 410 (2000). The circuit court held that because the State failed to file its lawsuit within the ninety-day limitations period, it was barred by the statute of limitations. Id. at 13, 528 S.E.2d at 410. On appeal, the Court agreed, noting the limitations period applied to the State, and that limitation "statutes are designed to promote justice by forcing parties to pursue a case in a timely manner." Id. at 19, 528 S.E.2d at 413. While these cases did not invoke section 4-10-330(F), the same principles apply and further buttress our conclusion that the provision does not distinguish between procedural and substantive challenges. For example, section 4-10-310 contemplates that penny tax revenue "may be used to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay for projects authorized in this article." S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-310 (2019). As the Court explained in Hite, a longer delay may frustrate the effectiveness of obtaining favorable bonds.