South Carolina v. Harrison
[…] Hess, 279 S.C. 14, 20, 301 S.E.2d 547, 551 (1983) ("Misconduct includes any act, any omission, in breach of duty of public concern by persons in public office provided it is done [willfully] and dishonestly."); State v. Lyles-Gray, 328 S.C. 458, 465–66, 492 S.E.2d 802, 806 (Ct. App. 1997) ("Misconduct in office occurs when persons in public office fail to properly and faithfully discharge a duty imposed by law."). Common law misconduct in office carries a penalty of up to ten years' imprisonment. 11 See S.C. Code Ann. § 8-1-80 (2019) ("Any public officer whose authority is limited to a single election or judicial district who is guilty of any official misconduct, habitual negligence, habitual drunkenness, corruption, fraud, or oppression shall be liable to indictment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year."). 12 The misconduct in office and conspiracy charges all stemmed from allegations that Appellant was paid by lobbyist's principals with RQA acting as a conduit for the payments; failed to report these transactions and relationships on his SEIs; and allegedly influenced legislation beneficial to