South Carolina v. Harrison
[…] Appellant testified about these payments before the State Grand Jury,5 and he concedes Solicitor Pascoe had the authority to require him to appear and testify before the grand jury for that purpose. It was Appellant's grand jury testimony that resulted in the perjury charge. During Appellant's grand jury testimony, the focus of the questioning was on the dubious payments from RQA and, specifically, the work Appellant performed on RQA's behalf. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110(G) (2005) ("A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not employ on retainer a public official, a public employee, . . . or a firm or organization in which the public official or public employee has an economic interest.").