South Carolina v. Harrison
[…] Under these agreements, the five corporations paid the First Circuit Solicitor's Office over $350,000 in exchange for Solicitor Pascoe's agreement not to prosecute them for their collective failure to disclose RQA as a lobbyist. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-25(A) (2005) ("Any lobbyist's principal must, within fifteen days of employing, appointing, or retaining a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section."); id. § 2-17-130(A) (2005) ("A lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal who [willfully] violates the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."). According to Solicitor Pascoe, at the time he entered into the corporate integrity agreements, the State Grand Jury had already determined that probable cause existed to believe that each of the five corporations had violated section 2-1725(A).