South Carolina v. Harrison
[…] As Appellant conceded during oral arguments, Solicitor Pascoe had the authority to call Appellant to testify about his dealings with RQA before the State Grand Jury. Appellant had firsthand information concerning the investigation into Quinn Jr. and RQA—he had been paid hundreds of thousands of dollars by RQA, so the nature of the relationship between Appellant and RQA was relevant to the investigation. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110(G) ("A lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may not employ on retainer a public official, a public employee, . . . or a firm or organization in which the public official or public employee has an economic interest.").