South Carolina v. Harrison
[…] Moreover, according to Appellant, the infirmity in the solicitor's and the State Grand Jury's authority to indict him deprived the circuit court of subject matter jurisdiction over Appellant's criminal trial. The circuit court denied the motions to dismiss, and, ultimately, Appellant was convicted of perjury and statutory and common law misconduct in office. Appellant was acquitted on the conspiracy charge. 9 See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-10(A)(1) (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to willfully give false, misleading, or incomplete testimony under oath in any court of record, judicial, administrative, or regulatory proceeding in this State."). 10 See State v. Hess, 279 S.C. 14, 20, 301 S.E.2d 547, 551 (1983) ("Misconduct includes any act, any omission, in breach of duty of public concern by persons in public office provided it is done [willfully] and dishonestly."); State v.