South Carolina v. Alexander
[…] To be clear, jurisdictional boundaries mean something and, absent specific lawful authority, an officer has no authority to act outside his official capacity beyond his jurisdiction. However, section 17-13-45 provides a narrow exception to the general rule. Under the particular facts of this case, Officer Hadden's response was to a distress call or request for assistance. When an officer responds to a situation under these circumstances, the officer's authority is extended to the adjacent jurisdiction. We further find support for Officer Hadden's authority in section 5-7-155, which provides, "If any portion of a . . . highway is within the boundary of a municipality, the right of way . . . not within the municipal boundary but touching the boundary is nevertheless considered to be within the boundary of that municipality for purposes of its police jurisdiction." S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-155 (2004). Here, the vehicle went off the road within the municipality's jurisdiction and stopped in a ditch mere feet beyond the road. Thus, Officer Hadden's authority was extended in this situation.