Douan v. Charleston County Council
[…] Following this Court’s decision in the related case of Douan v. Charleston County Council, 357 S.C. 601, 594 S.E.2d 261 (2003), the circuit court judge dismissed the pending action as moot and denied Douan’s request for attorney’s fees.  On appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, holding Douan’s claim for attorney’s fees was not moot.

ISSUE

Did the Court of Appeals err in holding Douan’s request for attorney’s fees was not moot?

DISCUSSION

Council contends the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the circuit court judge’s denial of attorney’s fees.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300 (1985) provides:

In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:

(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and

(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.

. . .

A prevailing party is a party who successfully prosecutes the action by prevailing on the main issue and “in whose favor the decision or verdict is rendered and judgment entered.”  Heath v. County of Aiken, 302 S.C. 178, 394 S.E.2d 709 (1990) (citing Buza v.