State v. Windell McRae
[…] The following relevant evidence was adduced at trial. Some two or three months prior to the underlying incident, Ms. DelValle and defendant began a relationship together. While the parties dispute the exact nature and extent of their relationship, 3 it did involve Ms. DelValle spending the night at defendant s apartment on several occasions. During this time, defendant loaned a key to Ms. DelValle, which allowed her to get access to the lobby of defendant s apartment building. Ms. DelValle would then knock on defendant s apartment door to gain entry 1 General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) reads in pertinent part: Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon * * * or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years. 2 Section 11-5-3(a) reads in pertinent part: * * * [E]very person who shall make an assault or battery or both shall be imprisoned not exceeding one year or fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both. 3 The defendant testified that while he was seeing [Ms. DelValle], this relationship was [n]ot like a girlfriend or boyfriend. Ms.