State v. Sengly Huy
[…] not introduced or presented as evidence at trial does not come within the commonly
accepted definition of ‘evidence.’”). The defendant must have required the prosecution
“to utilize the evidence which he has unsuccessfully challenged,” Linkey v. State, 416
A.2d 286, 289 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1980); a defendant may not absolve the prosecutor of
his or her burden of proof “by conceding the ultimate facts sought to be proved by the
allegedly improper evidence.” Id.
In count 1 of the criminal information, defendant was charged with a violation
of § 11-47-8(a), which states in pertinent part:
“No person shall, without a license or permit issued as
provided in §§ 11-47-11, 11-47-12 and 11-47-18, carry a
pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or
about his or her person whether visible or concealed, except
in his or her dwelling house or place of business or on land
possessed by him or her or as provided in §§ 11-47-9 and
11-47-10.”
5
The dissent disagrees with this holding and criticizes the majority for declining to reach
the merits of the motion to suppress. But in this case, the dissent neither addresses the
merits nor tackles the thorny question of the continued viability of the stipulation of facts