State v. Sengly Huy
[…] he could contest the voluntariness of his confession and the reliability of the informant.
Counsel then explained that those issues would be the subject of an appeal to this Court,
an intention which the trial justice acknowledged on the record. After reading the
stipulation into the record, the trial justice recited the standard for a motion to dismiss and
acknowledged his duty to “weigh and evaluate the trial evidence, pass upon the
credibility of the trial witnesses and engage in the inferential process.” The state and Huy
6
General Laws 1956 § 11-47-8(a) provides in pertinent part:
“No person shall, without a license or permit issued as
provided in §§ 11-47-11, 11-47-12 and 11-47-18, carry a
pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or
about his or her person whether visible or concealed, except
in his or her dwelling house or place of business or on land
possessed by him or her or as provided in §§ 11-47-9 and
11-47-10.”
- 11 -
each rested, and the court then found that, “[b]ased upon the stipulation, based upon the
hearing that the Court held in this matter on February 21st and 22nd of 2005 in the
Motion to Suppress, and based upon the stipulated facts, recognizing the qualifications”