State v. Sengly Huy
[…] firearm in the trunk of the defendant’s vehicle. After the defendant’s motion to suppress
the incriminating pistol was denied by the trial justice, the defendant waived his right to a
jury trial and the parties filed an agreed stipulation of facts. Based on these stipulated
facts, the trial justice found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of both
counts in the criminal information, to wit, carrying a pistol without a license, in violation
of G.L. 1956 § 11-47-8(a) (count 1), and altering the marks of identification on a firearm,
in violation of § 11-47-241 (count 2). On count 1, the trial justice sentenced Huy to a
1
General Laws 1956 § 11-47-24 provides:
“No person shall change, alter, remove, or obliterate the name of the
maker, model, manufacturer's number, or other mark of identification on
any firearm. Possession of any firearm upon which any of these marks
shall have been changed, altered, removed, or obliterated shall be prima
-1-
suspended term of six years imprisonment, with probation and a monetary fine, and on
count 2, the defendant received a concurrent suspended term of one year.