Providence Lodge No. 3, Fraternal Order of Police et al. v. Providence External Review Authority et al.
[…] Analysis
This Court has recognized that LEOBOR is “the exclusive remedy for
permanently appointed law enforcement officers who are under investigation and subject
to discipline action” by a law enforcement agency for noncriminal allegations of
misconduct. In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d 80, 83 (R.I. 1995). The LEOBOR sets forth specific
procedural rights for law enforcement officers who may be subject to an investigation of
misconduct by a law enforcement agency. 3 Town of North Kingstown v. Local 473,
International Brotherhood of Police Officers, 819 A.2d 1274, 1276 (R.I. 2003).
3
General Laws 1956 § 42-28.6-2, “Conduct of investigation,” provides in part:
“Whenever a law enforcement officer is under investigation or subjected
to interrogation by a law enforcement agency, for a non-criminal matter
which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal, the
investigation or interrogation shall be conducted under the following
conditions:
“* * *
“(3) The law enforcement officer under interrogation shall be
informed of the name, rank, and command of the officer in charge of the
investigation, the interrogating officer, and all persons present during the
interrogation. All questions directed to the officer under interrogation