Elizabeth Willis, et al v Maurice Omar No
[…] “[W]e will affirm a
summary judgment if, after reviewing the admissible evidence in the light most favorable
to the nonmoving party, we conclude that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Lucier v. Impact
Recreation, Ltd., 864 A.2d 635, 638 (R.I. 2005) (quoting DiBattista v. State, 808 A.2d
1081, 1085 (R.I. 2002)). “The party opposing summary judgment bears the burden of
proving, by competent evidence, the existence of facts in dispute.” The Providence
6
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-2, “Civil liability for crimes and offenses,” provides:
“Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person,
reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense,
he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action
against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no
criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made; and whenever
any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner
of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the
money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of
restoration.”
-4-
Journal Co. v. Convention Center Authority, 774 A.2d 40, 46 (R.I. 2001) (citing Accent
Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1225 (R.I. 1996). This
burden of proof requires the opposing party to set forth specific facts demonstrating that a