Elizabeth Willis, et al v Maurice Omar No
[…] in the Restatement.” Curtin, 527 A.2d at 1132. The trial justice, in the case before us,
correctly found that “plaintiff has not been able to come forward with some facts to
demonstrate that these people affirmatively participated in the sense that we use when we
talk about aiding and abetting in the context of criminal conduct.”
The record before us is devoid of evidence that demonstrates any intent by the
Omars to commit a crime. Thus, the crime of aiding and abetting is not present. Even
8
General Laws 1956 § 11-1-3 provides:
“Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command, or
procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded
against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the
nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like
punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this title.”
-9-
when viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, this was a gathering of adults in a
social setting where some adults knowingly over-indulged in alcoholic beverages.
Although plaintiff alleges that she was encouraged to drink excessively while at the