V.S. Haseotes & Sons, L.P., by and through its general partners Lily Bentas and Byron Haseotes v. Demetrois Haseotes et al
[…] She also found that the claim against George was not made in good faith, and thus ordered Lily and Byron to personally reimburse the partnership for funds spent in furthering the claim against George and to pay his attorneys fees. The partnership, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-3-12(2),4 filed a petition in Superior Court seeking to vacate the award, and asserted that the arbitrator s failure to disclose an 4 General Laws 1956 § 10-3-12 provides: Grounds for vacating award. In any of the following cases, the court must make an order vacating the award upon application of any party to the arbitration: (1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means. (2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them. (3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced. -4- improper relationship, coupled with what plaintiff characterized as an irrational and manifestly erroneous result, established evident partiality by the arbitrator to warrant vacating the award.