In re Joseph S. et al.
[…] Therefore, this appeal will be decided summarily. When reviewing a decree involving the termination of parental rights, this Court examines the record to determine whether legally competent evidence exists to support the findings of the trial justice. 1 General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2) provides that the court shall terminate the parental rights to a child if "[t]he parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child, such as * * * (i) Institutionalization of the parent, including imprisonment, of such a duration that renders it improbable for the parent to care for the child for an extended period of time." 2 Section 15-7-7(a)(3) provides that the court shall terminate the parental rights to a child if, "[t]he child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12) months; and the parents were offered or received services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed, and provided that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return safely to the parents' care within a reasonable period of time, considering the child's age and the need for a permanent home * * * ." -1- In re Jennifer R., 667 A.2d 535, 536 (R.I. 1995); In re Kristen B., 558 A.2d 200, 205 (R.I. 1989).