Elkins & Co. v. Suplee
[…] These contentions require that we next determine the appropriate standard of review. In order to do so, we must establish whether the parties agreed to common law or statutory arbitration. In pertinent part, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(a) provides:

An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this statute or any other similar statute. . . .

42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(a).

Having no evidence that the parties, either expressly or by implication, agreed to statutory arbitration, our scope of review will be bound by the common law rules of arbitration.