Minnich v. Rivera
[…] Hence, the lower court's decision focused on the 14th Amendment. Similarly, in this Court, the appellee's brief raises a claim under Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution but the arguments of both parties concentrate on the Federal Constitution. Accordingly, we have focused our analysis on 14th Amendment requirements. Nevertheless, what we say here is equally applicable to due process concerns of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

[3] This is a direct appeal to this court under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7) which provides:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:

(7) Matters where the court of common pleas had held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter.

[4] See Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2101, et seq.

[5] See 42 U.S.C. § 402.