Com. v. Hatch, A. (opinion)
[…] Keller, 823 A.2d 1004, 1010 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citation omitted). “[T]he evidentiary sufficiency, or lack thereof, of the Commonwealth’s prima facie case for a charged crime is a question of law as to which an appellate court’s review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d 505, 513 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted). “Indeed, the trial court is afforded no discretion in ascertaining whether, as a matter of law and in light of the facts presented to it, the Commonwealth has carried its pre-trial, prima facie burden to make out the elements of a charged crime.” Id. Section 2702(a)(3) of our Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of aggravated assault against a police officer, a felony of the second degree, if he “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(3).