Com. v. Demulter, D. (opinion)
[…] In sharp contrast, [s]ection 4952(a)(1) is aimed at intimidating a witness from reporting the occurrence of a crime in the first place. Against th[is] backdrop, the Commonwealth simply presented no evidence at the non-jury trial that Ms. Demulter threatened Ms. Beck for the purpose of preventing her from bringing to the attention of law enforcement a crime that had not yet been charged. Id. at 27-28 (emphasis omitted). In relevant part, section 4952 provides: (a) Offense defined.—A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to: (1) Refrain from informing or reporting to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge concerning any information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime. -7- J-A06017-24 … (3) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(1), (3). Demulter phrases this claim as a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, however, this is a challenge to a defect in the criminal information. See Commonwealth v. Raymond, 233 A.3d 809 (Pa. Super. 2020).