Hackling, J. v. Hunting-Hackling, A. (memorandum)
[…] Petition to Intervene, 9/11/23, ¶ 19; see also id. ¶¶ 17, 18 (invoking Pa.R.C.P. 2327 and 2328 (governing petitions to intervene)). According to Appellants, it would be in the children’s best interests for the trial court to grant the petition to intervene. Id. ¶¶ 13, 15; see also id. ¶ 10 (claiming Appellants and the “children share a loving and close bond”). ____________________________________________ 4 Section 5325(2) provides as follows: In addition to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations: *** (2) where the relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order and where the parents of the child: (i) have commenced a proceeding for custody; and (ii) do not agree as to whether the grandparents or great grandparents should have custody under this section[.] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(2); see also M.W. v. S.T., 196 A.3d 1065, 1069 (Pa. Super. 2018) (“Generally, the Child Custody Act does not permit third parties to seek custody of a child contrary to the wishes of that child’s parents.