411 West Ridge v. Limerick Realty (memorandum)
[…] Id. EMC Mortgage does not discuss the Deficiency Judgment Act or, critically, the authority of a trial court to modify or reassess a judgment initially entered by confession in a different jurisdiction. Accordingly, it provides no guidance on the issue raised by Appellants in this case. Appellants rely on the provision in Section 8103, titled “Deficiency Judgments” which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the judgment was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the county where the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a). Our review of this provision indicates that the term “judgment” references a deficiency judgment. Here, the deficiency judgment was entered in Montgomery County. It was not entered in Philadelphia County and then transferred to Montgomery County.