Com. v. Baroni, M. (memorandum)
[…] Id. Our review of the denial of PCRA relief is limited to “whether the record supports the PCRA court’s determination and whether the PCRA court’s -3- J-S40011-23 decision is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Lawson, 90 A.3d 1, 4 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). Our Supreme Court has held that the PCRA statute subsumes the writ of habeas corpus where a remedy is available under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Fahy, 737 A.2d 214, 223-24 (Pa. 1999); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (stating that a PCRA petition “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis”). A claim that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose a particular sentence is a challenge to the legality of the sentence. See Commonwealth v. Kelley, 136 A.3d 1007, 1013 (Pa. Super. 2016).