In the Int. of: Z.R., Appeal of: Z.R. (memorandum)
[…] In any event, we note that it is the role of the juvenile court – not this Court – to weigh the evidence. See id. 6 Contrary to Z.R.’s characterization, the footage does not indicate that Z.R. merely tripped over C.L., but that Z.R. actively kicked her. 7 Even if we agreed with Z.R.’s position – that she was not a co-conspirator in the attack on C.L. – we would still conclude that Z.R. was accountable under the accomplice theory. “A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: (3) [s]he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3). “A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent or promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, [s]he: (ii) 8 (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 11 - J-S38027-23 Order affirmed. Date: 12/19/2023 ____________________________________________ aids or agrees to attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c)(1)(ii). We disagree with Z.R.’s contention that she took no steps to facilitate the assault and robbery of C.L. As noted above, Z.R. shoved a bystander out of the way to ensure that the other girls in her group could attack C.L. unencumbered. - 12 -