Com. v. Webber, R. (opinion)
[…] This implicates the applicable mens rea. The General Assembly endorsed the Tharp analysis when it amended the statute post-Tharp. The statutory language at the time Tharp was decided did not contain any mens rea; the statute merely stated that, “No person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.” Id. at 16. Tharp read in a mens rea of knowingly, and the statute as presently enacted added “knowingly” to the text. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1575(a) (“No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a -8- J-A18001-23 motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.”). Additionally, Section 302 of the Crimes Code supplies a definition of “knowingly.”