Com. v. Webber, R. (opinion)
[…] Trooper Gutta spoke with the driver, identified as Riley Richards, and “smelled the strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from within … the vehicle[.]” Id. at 6. Trooper Gutta also observed “signs of impairment.” Id. No further testimony was adduced on these points. Trooper Gutta stated that he filed driving under the influence (“DUI”) charges against Richards and charged Appellant with one count of violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1575(a) (“No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.”).