Lesko, D. v. Brenning, C. v. PNC (opinion)
[…] “It is well-settled that the question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, by any party, or by the court sua sponte.” In re Estate of Ciuccarelli, 81 A.3d 953, 958 (Pa. Super. 2013), quoting B.J.D. v. D.L.C., 19 A.3d 1081, 1082 (Pa. Super. 2011). Pursuant to statute, the Orphans’ Court Division has mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction over “[t]he administration and distribution of the real and personal property of decedents’ estates.” 20 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 711(1). The Orphans’ Court Division also has mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction over “[t]he appointment, control, settlement of the accounts of, removal and discharge of, and allowance to and allocation of compensation among, all fiduciaries of estates and trusts[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 711(12). Taken together, these provisions mandate that the Orphans’ Court Division has “exclusive jurisdiction of the administration and distribution of decedents’ estates, of the control of estate fiduciaries, and of the settlement of their -7- J-S34012-23 accounts.”