Com. v. McCollin, A. (memorandum)
[…] T.L. reported this disclosure and N.H. was interviewed by law enforcement a second time in July 2020. Id. at 185-86, 259-62. During this second interview, N.H. revealed that McCollin touched him on several occasions during naptime, touching his penis under his clothes, and rubbing his back and behind. Id. at 186-87. N.H. also identified McCollin in a picture provided to him by law enforcement. Id. at 188. On May 25, 2021, prior to trial, the trial court held a hearing pursuant to the Tender Years Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 (the Act),13 in response to ____________________________________________ 13 The Tender Years Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule. -- (1) An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 16 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in paragraph (Footnote Continued Next Page) -7- J-S24022-23 ____________________________________________ (2), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (ii) the child either: (A) testifies at the proceeding; or (B) is unavailable as a witness. (2) The following offenses under 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] (relating to crimes and offenses) shall apply to paragraph (1): ... Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses). ... Section 4304 (relating to [EWOC]), if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.