Com. v. Grier, D. (memorandum)
[…] It is wellsettled that “[c]ircumstantial evidence can itself be sufficient to prove any element or all of the elements of criminal homicide[,]” including the identification of the defendant as the perpetrator. See Commonwealth v. Chamberlain, 30 A.3d 381, 394 (Pa. 2011) (citations omitted). ____________________________________________ Nevertheless, we note that a person commits PIC when he “possess any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An “instrument of crime” may be “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2). As the trial court explained in its opinion: 19 [Appellant] used the straps of the decedent’s backpack to kill the decedent. The straps of the red backpack the decedent was seen carrying that night were consistent with the ligature marks on her neck.