Caterpillar Financial Services v. Get Er Done (opinion)
[…] The terms “public sale” and “private sale” are not defined in the Code. Section 9611 of the Code requires that a secured party disposing of collateral shall provide the debtor a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition. Id. at § 9611. In a non-consumer goods transaction, such as that at issue here, a notification of disposition sent “after default and ten days or more before the earliest time of disposition set forth in the notification is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition.” Id. at § 9612(b). Section 9613 of the Code governs the form of notice for the disposition of collateral and provides, in relevant part, as follows: Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification: (i) describes the debtor and the secured party; (ii) describes the collateral which is the subject of the intended disposition; (iii) states the method of intended disposition; (iv) states that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and (v) states the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition [i.e., private sale] is to be made. - 13 - J-A08020-22 (2) Whether the contents of a notification which lacks any of the information specified in paragraph (1) are nevertheless sufficient is a question of fact. (3) The contents of a notification providing substantially the information specified in paragraph (1) are sufficient even if the notification includes: (i) information not specified by that paragraph; or (ii) minor errors which are not seriously misleading. Id. at § 9613. The purpose of requiring notification is to give the debtor a reasonable period of time in which to exercise his option to participate in the sale or otherwise to protect his interest. Reuter v. Citizens & N. Bank, 599 A.2d 673, 678 (Pa. Super. 1991).