In the Int. of: W.S., Appeal of: W.S. (memorandum)
[…] In re R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1179, 1190 (Pa. 2010). We must accept the juvenile court’s credibility determinations and findings of fact and when the record supports them, but we need not accept the court’s inferences or conclusions of law. Id. The Juvenile Act governs dependency proceedings. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301–6375. The Juvenile Act provides that a juvenile court may adjudicate a child dependent if it determines he or she meets the requirements of one of ten definitions listed at 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Here, the court adjudicated W.S. dependent under the first of these definitions, which describes a dependent child as lacking “proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(1).